Where We Work

STC runs programming in New York, Newark, Pittsburgh, and Chicago, supporting students from historically marginalized communities as they prepare and plan for fulfilling postsecondary pathways.

Regional Offices

Chicago
Newark
New York City
Pittsburgh

Schools That Can Network

The Schools That Can Network is made up of K-12 schools recognized as a school that can, and schools that are actively engaged in our current programming. STC has also recognized schools as a “school that can” in 9 other cities.

Chicago

Academy for Global Citizenship
Belding Elementary School
Catalyst Circle Rock Charter
Catalyst Maria Charter – ES
Catalyst Maria Charter – HS
Chicago Jesuit Academy
Chicago Tech Academy
Christopher House
CICS West Belden
Cristo Rey St. Martin
Erie Elementary Charter School
Esmeralda Santiago (UCSN) Acero
Grace Christian Academy
Great Lakes Academy
Holy Family School
Josephinum Academy
Kenwood Academy High School
Kozminski Community Academy
LEARN – Hunter Perkins
LEARN – Campbell
LEARN – Excel
LEARN – Romano Butler
LEARN – South Chicago
Monroe Elementary
Montessori School of Englewood
Moos Elementary School
Morrill Math & Science School
Muchin College Prep (Noble)
Namaste Charter School
Polaris Charter Academy
Providence St. Mel
Rowe Elementary
San Miguel School
St Malachy
St Paul Dorchester
Sullivan High School
The People’s Music School
GCE Lab School
EPIC Academy HS
De La Salle HS
Leo HS

Newark

Achieve Community Charter School
American History High School
Avon Avenue School
Bard High School Early College
Barringer High School
Peshine Avenue School
Camden Street School
Chancellor Avenue School
Discovery Charter School
Eagle Academy of Young Men
East Side High School
Great Oaks Downtown Middle School
Great Oaks Legacy High School
Great Oaks Legacy Middle School
Hawkins Street School
Hawthorne Avenue School
Lincoln School
Link Community Charter School
Malcolm X Shabazz High School
KIPP Newark Collegiate Academy
Newark Educators Community Charter School
Oliver Street School
People’s Prep Charter School
Philip’s Academy Charter School
Ridge Street School
Speedway Academies
St. Benedict’s Elementary School
St. Benedict’s Middle School
St. Benedict’s Preparatory School
Technology High School
University Heights Charter School
University High School
Weequahic High School
West Side High School
Arts High School
Central High School
Newark School of Data Science & Information Technology
Newark School of Fashion & Design
Newark Vocational High School
Science Park High School
Newark Boys Chorus School
KIPP Newark Lab High School
North Star Academy Lincoln Park High School
North Star Academy Washington Park High School

New York

Bronx Academy for Software Engineering
Bronx Charter School for Better Learning 1
Bronx Community Charter School
Bronx Lab
Concourse Village Academy, PS359X
Cornerstone Academy for Social Action (CASA)
EPIC North High School
Food and Finance High School
George Washington Campus YABC
Girls Prep Middle School
Harlem Academy
Hellenic Classical Charter School
High School for Excellence and Innovation (HSEI)
Humanities & Arts High School
Innovation Diploma Plus
Journey Prep PS 69
Math, Engineering and Science Academy (MESA) Charter High School
Mott Haven Academy Charter School
New Visions Charter HS for Advanced Math & Science III
P.S. 254 – The Rosa Parks School
Pioneer Academy, PS307Q
PS17Q
PS376K Felisa Rincon de Gautier
Queens Prep Academy
South Bronx Community Charter High School
St. Ignatius School
The Active Learning Elementary School (TALES) PS 244Q
Transfiguration School
Trey Whitfield School
Urban Assembly School for Global Commerce
VOICE Charter School of New York
Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School (WHEELS)

Pittsburgh

Allegheny K-5 (PPS)
Beechwood K-5 (PPS)
Brashear High School (PPS)
City Charter High School
Clairton City School District
Manchester Academic Charter School
Nazareth Prep Academy
Neighborhood Academy High School
Northgate MS/HS
Pittsburgh Concord
Pittsburgh Langley K-8
Pittsburgh Urban Christian School
Penn Hills Charter School of Entrepreneurship
Frazier Elementary School

Boston

Academy of the Pacific Rim
Boston Collegiate Charter School
Brooke Charter Schools Network
Clarence R. Edwards Middle School
Cristo Rey Boston High School
Epiphany School
Mother Caroline Academy
Neighborhood House Charter School
Roxbury Preparatory Charter School
Urban Science Academy

Cleveland

Citizens’ Academy
Cleveland Entrepreneurship Preparatory School (E Prep Cliffs)
Intergenerational School
Luther Memorial School
MC2 STEM High School
Metro Catholic School
Midnimo Cross-Cultural Middle School
St. Martin de Porres High School
Urban Community School
Villa Angela – St. Joseph High School

Detroit

Detroit Edison Public School Academy
The Potter’s House

Indianapolis

Avondale Meadows Academy
Charles A. Tindley Accelerated School
Oaks Academy
Southeast Neighborhood School of Excellence (SENSE)

Los Angeles

Accelerated Elementary School (ACES)
Accelerated High School (Wallis Annenberg)
Da Vinci Design
Da Vinci Extension
Da Vinci Communications
Da Vinci Connect TK-8
Da Vinci Connect High School
Da Vinci Science
Gabriella Charter School
Laurel Street Elementary School
View Park Preparatory Accelerated Charter
Wilder’s Preparatory Middle School

Milwaukee

Atonement Lutheran School
Bruce Guadalupe Schools
Carmen Middle/High School of Science and Technology: Northwest Campus
Catholic East Elementary School
Gwen T. Jackson Elementary School
Hmong American Peace Academy
HOPE Christian High School
HOPE Christian School: Fortis
HOPE Christian School: Prima
Manitoba  Elementary & Middle School
Milwaukee College Preparatory – 36th st
Milwaukee College Preparatory – 38th St Campus
Milwaukee College Preparatory – Lloyd St Campus
Northwest Lutheran School
Notre Dame Girls Middle School
Ronald Wilson Reagan College Preparatory High School
Siloah Lutheran School
St. Anthony High School
St. Marcus Lutheran School
St. Martini Lutheran School
Wedgewood Park International School

Philadelphia

Community Partnership School
First Philadelphia Preparatory
Foundation Academies
GESU School
Global Leadership Academy
Independence Charter School
Logos Academy
Mastery – Shoemaker
Mastery – Thomas
Russell Byers Charter School
Southwest Leadership Academy Charter School
The Church Farm School
The City School
Young Scholars Charter School

St. Louis

City Garden Montessori
Fairview Elementary
Gateway STEM High School
Hawthorn Leadership School for Girls
Johnson Jennings Junior High
La Salle Middle
Loyola Academy
Marian Middle School
North County Technical School
Northview Elementary
St Cecilia

Washington, DC

DC Prep Edgewood Middle Campus
E.L. Haynes Public Charter School
Thurgood Marshall Academy
Washington Jesuit
Washington School for Girls

If you’re not already, apply to be a School That Can or inquire about how to build an education to employment pathway in your city.

Join our network